Your cart : £ 0.00

Sandalwood

One of the most expensive woods in the world, sandalwood is a medium sized parasitic evergreen found throughout Australasia, with the most famous and sought after species (Santalum album) presiding in the Mysore region of Karnataka, India. 

Treasured for its scent, true sandalwood is rich, creamy and warming with a gentle earthy spice and potent woody notes. Although its dense finely grained wood is capable of retaining this aroma for decades, and is often carved into beautiful sculptures, it is most commonly ground into chips and distilled for its essential oil. This oil is massively popular in incense, scented candles, perfume and beauty products.

Traditionally used to help invoke a sense of clarity and calm, a stick of sandalwood incense is perfect for creating a tranquil environment for the practice of meditation, yoga, and other stress relieving exercises.


Sandalwood Incense

Traditionally used to help invoke a sense of clarity and calm, a stick of sandalwood incense is perfect for creating a tranquil environment for the practice of meditation, yoga, and other stress relieving exercises. 

The inhalation of particular aromas has been found to be an effective method for reducing the heart rate and soothing nerves. This is due to a reduction in the production and release of stress hormones such as cortisol, which can have a very damaging effect on the body and mind. This further results in the relieving of built up tension in muscles. Sandalwood is one of the best scents for this.

Sandalwood Oil


Earthy and woody with precious creamy overtones, pure sandalwood oil is among the most revered natural materials. Massively popular the world over in a range of soaps, beauty products and fragrances, this naturally uplifting fragrance has a range of other uses.

In the beauty industry, sandalwood is most commonly used in anti-ageing products. The naturally astringent nature of pure sandalwood oil helps to gradually tauten the skin, reducing wrinkles. It has also been shown to help reduce the visibility of scars and other blemishes, such as broken capillaries and acne. 

Frequently used in aromatherapy to help treat depression and anxiety, this oil has a scientifically proven sedative effect on the nervous system. A few drops of sandalwood oil in a bath is even prescribed to help relieve stress.

In perfume, small amounts of sandalwood are often used as a fixative, helping to bind and preserve other (more volatile) ingredients. This oil is hydro distilled.

Conservation
Sandalwood is an increasing rarity in the wild with some species borderline extinct. Mature wood is so valuable that it is often harvested by uprooting the tree itself, so that the base of the trunk and roots can also be used.

Due to over harvesting the price of sandalwood has soared over the last several years, with the price for a tonne of mature wild wood upwards of £10,000. This has led to an increase in essential oil products, such as candles and incense, as more of the true fragrance can be enjoyed for much less. Sandalwood is famed around the world as one of the most precious incense ingredients for thousands of years, with its oil often referred to as "Liquid gold".

Ultimate Sandalwood Incense

From 4.95

Pure Sandalwood Oil (5ml)

39.95
 

What we're about...

We're dedicated to bringing you handcrafted natural products, made with organic and wild materials, without any synthetic scents, colours or preservatives of any kind.
Contact us...

Call us: +44 (0) 1225 290114
Email us: shop@pure-perfume-oils.com

Monday to Sunday - 9am to 6pm (GMT)
Bank Holidays - 10am - 5pm (GMT)

Be the first to know...

Subscribe to our newsletter!


Stay in touch...

Be sure to like and follow us for item releases, news and special offers!

Social Media Facebook Twitter Pinterest Etsy